linkedin

Job Seekers

Optical Transport Engineer

Twitter Facebook
Apply
Location
Miami, FL
Salary
$80,000 - $110,000
Job Type
Direct Hire
Date
Nov 01, 2018
Job ID
2619909

Optical Transport Engineer

 
Responsibilities:
This position is responsible for assisting with the design, implementation and support of a 24x7x365, mission critical service provider Optical and DWDM network for Internet, Phone and Video.
  • Provisioning, operation and support of Fujitsu FLASHWAVE 7420, Cisco ONS and Ciena DWDM platforms including provisioning of new circuits and services.
  • Operation of JDSU optical testing equipment P5000i Digital Analysis Microscope and FiberChekPRO Analysis Software.
  • Assist with the design, installation and configuration of complete DWDM/optical infrastructures .
  • Documentation of network designs and configuration.
  • Participate in a 24x7 on call rotation.
  • Occasional night and weekend shifts are required in order to implement changes during designated change windows.
 

Knowledge and Experience:

  • Working knowledge of Corning SMF-28, SMF-28e+, LEAF and Multimode Optical Fiber required.
  • Knowledge of SC/APC, SC/UPC and 1.25mm LC/UPC fiber optic connector assemblies required.
  • Knowledge of optical fiber microscope inspection and cleaning procedures required.
  • Knowledge of base level fiber characterization best practices for OTDR with pulse suppression cable assemblies a plus.
  • Knowledge of DWDM based transport solutions and concepts required.
  • Working knowledge of 1, 10 and 100Gbps Ethernet and OTN switching required.
  • Knowledge of SONET a plus.
  • Valid driver’s license, with good record
  • Some travel
 

Education:

  • Associate’s degree or equivalent combination of training and/or experience.
  • Minimum 4 years’ experience required as a DWDM/Optical Engineer.
  • Certifications a plus.
***Candidates must be US Citizens or Permanent Residents.  Our client cannot transfer/sponsor for any type of visa at this time and you must join them full-time (no c2c).***